simple web templates
Mobirise



Honours Roll

List of achievements by various past and present club members during the past 5 decades

CHARTER MEMBERSPAST PRESIDENTSMELVIN JONES FELLOWSLOUIS HALSE FELLOWS
Roy Schwegman (President)
Denys Hudson
Ted Lawlor
Peter Robinson
Keith Laird
Stan Rogers
Reg Barnes
Cecil Milton
Doug Ouzman
Nic Nicolaides
Robbie Longbottom
Alf Beattie
Shamus Mc Govern
Abe Watkin
Tom White
Bob Baker
Allan Thrussel
Garth Evan Hanes
Kevin Whynne 
1970-1971: Roy Schwegman
1971-1972: Denys Hudson
1972-1973: Ted Lawlor
1973-1974: Ray Sharp
1974-1975: Peter Raymond
1975-1976: Ray Girling
1976-1977: Reg Barnes / Gordon Evans
1977-1978: Eric Williams
1978-1979: Stan Rogers
1979-1980: John Johnstone
1980-1981: Edward Kemp
1981-1982: Harry Hobbah
1982-1983: Les Wilson
1983-1984: Peter Raymond
1984-1985: Archie Cockroft
1985-1986: Ian Anderson
1986-1987: Peter Raymond
1987-1988: Rob Bing*
1988-1989: Piet Venter
1989-1990: Dusty Miller
1990-1991: Edward Kemp
1991-1992: Rob McLellan
1992-1993: Ron Paxton
1993-1994: Rob Bing*
1994-1995: Hedley V D Merwe / Hilton Horsley*
1995-1996: Hilton Horsley*
1996-1997: Mervin Curnow*
1997-1998: Paul Adendorff
1998-1999: Pete Mc Killen*
1999-2000: Kelvin Hulley*
2000-2001: Denis Meyer*
2001-2002: Richard Borradaile*
2002-2003: Paul Brauteseth*
2003-2004: Martin Rundle*
2004-2005: John Saunders
2005-2006: Rob Pollock
2006-2007: Johann Du Plessis*
2007-2008: Rob Harley*
2008-2009: Pieter Van Niekerk
2009-2010: Danie Van Tonder
2010-2011: Kelvin Hulley*
2011-2012: Kevin Ross*
2012-2013: Jean Masson*
2013-2014: Andre Beneke*
2014-2015: Alastair Warman*
2015-2017: Jeff Smith*
2017-2018: Denis Meyer*
2018-2019: Dale Mc Garry*
2019-2020: Alister Love*

*Still in service
Dave Sparg
Edward Kemp
Rob Bing
Ian Anderson
Rob Mc Lellan
Gordon Evans
Terry Jones
Hilton Horsley
Paul Adendorff (Progressive)
Richard Borradaile
Kelvin Hulley
Peter Mc Killen
Denis Meyer (Progressive)
Paul Brauteseth
Lion Lady Jane Massey
John Saunders
Martin Rundle (Progressive)
Mervin Curnow
Danie Van Tonder
Jean Masson
Kevin Ross
Alastair Warman
Jeff Smith
Paul Brauteseth
John Saunders
Denis Meyer
Ian Anderson
Lion Lady June Rundle
Lion Lady Betty Bing
LION OF THE YEARLIFE MEMBERSCALLED TO HIGHER SERVICEPAST COUNCIL CHAIRMEN
1988: Ian Anderson
1989: Rob Bing
1990: Gordon Evans
1991: Ian Anderson
1992: Peter Henderson
1993: Gordon Evans
1994: Terry Jones
1995: Dave Sparg
1996: Peter McKillen
1997: Paul Adendorff
1998: Geoff Stephenson
1999: Paul Brauteseth
2000: Denis Meyer
2001: Otto Wank
2002: Garth Leisegang
2003: Rob Pollock
2004: John Barrow
2005: Martin Rundle
2006: Denis Meyer
2007: Kevin Ross
2008: Danie van Tonder
2009: Kevin Ross
2010: Alastair Warman
2011: Phillip Bromley
2012: Bruce Plumbly
2013: Alister Love
2014: Jeff Smith
2015: Denis Meyer
2016: Jean Masson
2017: Alastair Warman
2018: Clayton Curnow
2019: Justin Hinchliff
Rob Bing
Hilton Horsley


Reg Barnes
Rob Mc Lellan
Peter Raymond
Ron Paxton
Dusty Miller
Gordon Evans
Dave Sparg
Tony Evans
Denys Hudson
Garth Leisegang
Hans Wagenaar
Mike Marshall
Marius Du Plessis
Mike Rodda
Denis Meyer (2016/2017)

PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS

Paul Adendorff (2002/2003)
Paul Brauteseth (2005/2006)
Denis Meyer (2009/2010)
Martin Rundle : (2014/2015)